Home
About Us
History
TOWA Contacts
Merchandise
Under 23 Tug of War
How to Join
Club Directory
Getting Started
News
National League
Ladies/Youth League
National Championships
Fixtures
Rules
Schools Tug of War
Press & Media
Images & Video
Links
     
 


The outdoor national league is to run under the following format in 2017:

The weight categories to be contested will be 600, 640 and 680.

Points can be earned for the national league by competing at the following venues:

- Sun 9 April - Kemptson, Bedfordshire
- Sun 23 April - Harby, Melton Mowbray, Leicestershire
- Sun 14 May - Alcester, Warwickshire
- Sun 21 May - Shrewsbury, Shropshire
- Sun 9 July - Sandhurst, Berkshire
- Sun 16 July - Felton, Somerset
- Sun 30 July - Kempston, Bedford
- Sun 3 September - League Finals - Holland Sports Club, Barton-under-Needwod, Staffordshire

2017 TABLES

600 KILOS

TeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Total
Felton Eccles15181548
Lincoln A615829
Bosleyx71118
Oxney Vines Cross12xx12
Diesel Powerx12x12
Haldon6x96
Sandhurst6xx6
Hollandx6x6
Lincoln Bx4x4
Upton upon Severnxx33
Thames Valley0xx0
Team ACFx000

640 KILOS

TeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Total
Felton Eccles7121534
Bosley71917
Lincoln B0x1212
Lincoln A3519
Haldon1x67
Sandhurst6xx6
Hollandx5x5
Diesel Powerx4x4
Thames Valley1xx1
Oxney Vines Crossxxx0
Team ACFxxx0
Upton upon Severnxxx0

680 KILOS

TeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Total
Felton Eccles1441028
Lincoln A1341027
Oxney Vines Cross18xx18
Lincoln B100616
Bosley4x04
Haldon1x34
Sandhurst2xx2
Thames Valleyxxx0
Diesel Powerxxx0
Team ACFxxx0
Hollandxxx0
Upton upon Severnxxx0


2016 TABLES

600 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Bosley1312x14x51357
2Lincoln337219x649
3Felton11x34x121040
4Sandhurst8x9x64x27
5Norton11xxxx15x26
6Oxney 13xxx12xx25
7Two Dales5646xxx21
8Yorkx6x13xxx19
9Gloucester ACF36073xx19
10Holland1346xx115
114 RA0914xxx14
12Under 23sxxxxx01212
13Kilroexxx12xxx12
14Blunham8xxxxxx8
15Haldonxxxxx7x7
16Widecombe7xxxxxx7
17Uptonx3xxxxx3
183 RLCxxxxxx11
19Thames Valleyxxxx0xx0
20Bedfordx0xxxxx0

640 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Lincoln610479x1046
2Felton3x83x121541
3Bosley916x0xx1035
4Norton9x186xxx33
5Two Dalesx16106xxx32
6Sandhurst3x7x54x19
7Yorkx10x4xxx14
8Hollandx6x0xx612
94 RA630xxxx9
10Haldonxxxxx9x9
11Oxney0xxx7xx7
12Lincoln Bxxxxxx33
13Halsteadxxxx3xx3
14Ansteyxxxxx1x1
153 RLCxxxxxx00
16Widecombe0xxxxxx0
17Oakhamx0xxxxx0

680 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton12x1815x13x58
2Lincoln9744418753
3Felton9x912x13750
4Two Dales112136x9x41
5Bosley44x7xx318
6Hollandx1500xxx15
7Sandhurst6x4x2xx12
8Oxney3xxx9xx12
9Yorkx5xxxxx5
10Haldonxxxxx4x4
11Lincoln B2xxxxxx2
12Halsteadxxxx1x01
13Widecombe0xxxxxx0
14Oakhamx0xxxxx0



600 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton161512091172191
2Two Dales715044491659
3Oxney13x4x12165757
4Felton A12x777541355
5Lincoln A3677484342
6Bosley8x4xx132128
7Sandhurstx159xxxxx24
8Lincoln Bxxxxxx21416
9Holland1911xxxx12
10Lancashirexxxxxxx55
11Widecombexxx4xxxx4
12Thames Valleyxxxx4xxx4
13Gloucester ACFx3xxxxxx3
14Diesel Powerxx1xxxxx1
15Uptonxxx1xxxx1
16Bedfordx0xxxxxx0
17Kilroexxxxxx0x0
18Coleshillxxxxxxxx0
19Raundsxxxxxxxx0
20Armyxxxxxxxx0
21Felton Bxxxxxxxx0
22Halsteadxxxxxxxx0
23Chippingxxxxxxxx0

640 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton1161299416976
2Lincoln1215744110457
3Oxney10x7x4713950
4Holland33101973036
5Two Dalesx10746x9x36
6Felton Eccles0x3009101234
7Sandhurstx107x31xx21
8Bosley7x36x40323
9Widecombexxx9xxxx9
10Lancashirexxxxxxx44
11Diesel Powerxx1xxxxx1
12Raundsxxx1xxxx1
13Chippingxxxxxxx00
14Thames Valleyxxxx0xxx0
15Felton Bxxxxx0xx0
16Armyxxxxxxxx0
17Coleshillxxxxxxxx0
18Uptonxxxxxxxx0
19Bedfordxxxxxxxx0
20Gloucester ACFxxxxxxxx0
21Halsteadxxxxxxxx0
22Lincoln Bxxxxxxxx0
23Kilroexxxxxxxx0

680 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton91891412913993
2Lincoln9810147910976
3Two Dalesx48111x51645
4Holland6732449944
5Felton A1x3117421341
6Oxney4x6x93xx22
7Sandhurstx107x1xxx18
8Raunds01301xxxx14
9Felton B4xxxx3x313
10Halsteadxxxx4xxx4
11Widecombexxx4xxxx4
12Bosley1xxxx01x2
13Lancashirexxxxxxx00
14Armyx0xxxxxx0
15Coleshillxx0xxxxx0
16Thames Valleyxxxx0xxx0
17Diesel Powerxxxxxxxx0
18Uptonxxxxxxxx0
19Bedfordxxxxxxxx0
20Gloucester ACFxxxxxxxx0
21Lincoln Bxxxxxxxx0
22Kilroexxxxxxxx0
23Chippingxxxxxxxx0



  • Sunday 12th April - Bedford
  • Sunday 26th April - Lincoln TOWC
  • Sunday 3rd May - Daventry
  • Sunday 10th May - Midland Championships, Alcester
  • Sunday 6th July - Sandhurst, Berkshire
  • Sunday 26th July - Felton, Nr Bristol
  • Sunday 10th August - Bedford
  • Sunday 16th August - National League Finals - Cheshire Game and Angling Fair

Attendance at each venue is not compulsory however you will have a greater chance of accumulating more points if you attend more venues. Points are scored in the group stages of each competition. Points are not accumulated in semi-final and final pulls. Where there is a national league weight pulled with an odd number of teams entered on the day, splitting the competition into two groups of differing numbers will be avoided if possible

The winner of each weight class will be the team with the most points at the end of each weight class at national league finals at Daventry in August.

Gold, silver and bronze medals will be awarded to the top three teams in each weight class. To be eligible to receive these medals, teams must weigh in and compete at the national league finals in September. If a team does not compete in any weight class at the national league finals who is eligible for a medal, then the teams below them will move up a position.

We are hopeful of running more than 1 division this year if enough interest from new teams.

The table of results from previous national league seasons can be found below.



600 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Oxney VC661018181518798
2Holland9x376x121047
3Felton Ecclesxx9x3671338
4Norton9xx915xxx33
5Two Dalesxxx13x8x425
6Lincoln3xx13xxx925
7Bosleyxxx1xx15x16
8Widecombex1xx12xxx13
9Sandhurst01x29xxx12
10York4x7xxxxx11
11Felton Bxxxxxx7x7
124th Regimentxxxxx6xx6
13Cupids Hillxxxxx5xx5
14Ansteyxxxxxx3x3
15Pontefract YFCxx0xxxxx0
16Somerset ACFxxxxxx0x0
17Thames Valleyxxxxxxxx0
18Raundsxxxxxxxx0
19Essex YFCxxxxxxxx0


640 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Oxney VC791561515101693
2Norton12xx7181892185
3Lincoln9x12xxx101546
4Holland4x1231261038
5Felton Ecclesx341614928
6Bosley6xx2x64826
7Sandhurst5xx69xxx20
8Widecombex6xx12xxx18
94th Regimentxxxxx9x312
10York3x34xxxx10
11Two Dalesxx5xxxx05
12Somerset ACFxxxxxx3x3
13Cupids Hillxxxxx1xx1
14Thames Valleyx0xxxxxx0
15Ansteyxxxxxx0x0
16Felton Bxxxxxx0x0
17Raundsxxxxxxxx0
18Pontefract YFCxxxxxxxx0
19Essex YFCxxxxxxxx0


680 KILOS

RankTeamEvent 1
Event 2
Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton12xx91821211293
2Oxney VC71277101818685
3Lincoln7x90x913947
4Feltonx6151167x36
5Sandhurst49x69xxx28
6Bosley4x15x88026
7Raunds9x412xxxx25
8Holland0x018113x23
9Two Dalesxx410xxxx14
10York3x7xxxxx10
11Felton Bxxxxxx9x9
12Widecombex3xx3xxx6
13Essex YFCxxxxx5xx5
14Ansteyxxxxxx2x2
15Cupids Hillxxxxx1xx1
16Thames Valleyx0xxxxxx0
17Pontefract YFCxxxxxxxx0
184th Regimentxxxxxxxx0
19Somerset ACFxxxxxxxx0



Tables after 6 events

600 KILOS

          Event 1Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Event 8 Total
1Oxney A99x7151252
2Norton9x99x936
3Sandhurst329710233
4Bosleyxx4310x17
5York4xxx6212
6Widecombexxx63x9
7Two Dales6x1xxx7
8Feltonx113x27
9Kennfordx420xx6
10Hanging Bridgexx40xx4
11Thames Valley30xxxx3
12Holland A1x2xxx3
13Glos/Som ACF0xxxxx0
144 Regiment RAxxx0xx0
15Oxney Bxxxxxx0
16Holland Bxxxxxx0
17Lincolnxxxxxx0
18Raundsxxxxxx0
19Totham Bullxxxxxx0

640 KILOS

   Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton10x91291858
2Oxney A813x1231551
3Holland A9x696434
4Lincoln6x3x91230
5Sandhurst6507x927
6Bosley4x656x21
7Oxney B08x6xx14
8Feltonx704x112
9Kennfordx7x3xx10
10Raunds3x30xx6
11York0xxxx33
12Widecombexxx03x3
13Thames Valleyx0xxxx0
1440 Regiment RAxxxx0x0
15Holland Bxxxxxx0
16Two Dalesxxxxxx0
17Hanging Bridgexxxxxx0
18Glos/Som ACFxxxxxx0
19Totham Bullxxxxxx0

680 KILOS

  Event 1Event 2Event3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Holland A9x3615740
2Norton12x912x1539
3Oxney A79x49736
4Bosley4x6712x29
5Lincoln6x79x729
6Feltonx654x520
7Sandhurst33100x117
8Widecombexxx46x10
9Hanging Bridgexx60xx6
10Two Dales4x0xxx4
11Totham Bullxxxx3x3
12Raunds1x00xx1
13Thames Valleyx0xxxx0
14Kennfordx0xxxx0
15York0xxxxx0
164 Regiment RAxxxx0x0
17Oxney Bxxxxxx0
18Holland Bxxxxxx0
19Glos/Som ACFxxxxxx0

The outdoor national league is to run under the following format in 2013:

The weight categories to be contested will be 600, 640 and 680.

Points can be earned for the national league by competing at the following venues:

  • Sunday 14th April – Kempston Hammer Sports Club, Kempston, Bedford
  • Sunday 21st April – Thames Valley, Abbey RFC, Reading
  • Sunday 5th May – Daventry Rugby Club, Daventry, Northants
  • Sunday 19th May – Felton Eccles, Bristol
  • Sunday 7th July – Memorial Ground, Sandhurst, Berkshire
  • Sunday 18th August – Bedford Ladies
  • Sunday 25th August - Shropshire Open Championships
  • Sunday 1st September– National League Finals, Daventry Rugby Club, Daventry

Attendance at each venue is not compulsory however you will have a greater chance of accumulating more points if you attend more venues. Points are scored in the group stages of each competition. Points are not accumulated in semi-final and final pulls. Where there is a national league weight pulled with an odd number of teams entered on the day, splitting the competition into two groups of differing numbers will be avoided if possible

The winner of each weight class will be the team with the most points at the end of each weight class at national league finals at Daventry in August.

Gold, silver and bronze medals will be awarded to the top three teams in each weight class. To be eligible to receive these medals, teams must weigh in and compete at the national league finals in September. If a team does not compete in any weight class at the national league finals who is eligible for a medal, then the teams below them will move up a position.

We are hopeful of running more than 1 division this year if enough interest from new teams.

The table of results from previous national league seasons can be found below.

NATIONAL LEAGUE 2012

Notice:

Event 3 at Daventry on 6th May was cancelled due to a waterlogged field and no competition took place on that weekend. As such, no points were arwarded to any teams.

Event 6 was scheduled to take place in Macclesfield on Sunday 22nd July. This event was also cancelled due to a waterlogged field. As such, no points will be awarded for competitions taking place on Sunday 22nd July. Instead, event 6 of the National League will now be incorporated into the open competition at the Inter County Championships/National 4+4 Championships at Felton on Sunday 29th July as most teams will be present at this competition in any event.

Therefore, points scored in the open 600, 640, and 680 competitions at the Inter County Championships on Sunday 29th July will be carried forward in the 2012 National League. 

600 KILOS

        Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total    
1Oxney4 15 15  151012980
2Sandhurst A48128152453
3Norton9x157xxx31
4Caradocx135xxxx18
5Forge Lanex77xxxx14
6Feltonx61xx6417
7Sandhurst B38xx1xx11
8Totham Bullxxx4x7x11
9Kennfordxx7x3xx10
10Probusxx10xxxx10
11Sheen9xxxxxx9
12Dolforxx9xxxx9
13Widecombexxxx8xx8
14Holland6xxxxxx6
15Brockhillxxxx4xx4
16Llanboidyxx4xxxx4
17Lincolnxxxxx101
18Thames Valleyx1xxxxx1
1940 Regiment RAxx1xxxx1
2010660xxxxxx0
21Glos/Som A0x0xxxx0
22Holland Bxxxxxxx0
23Bosleyxxxxxxx0

640 KILOS

Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton9x159691260
2Sandhurst A415131163456
3Oxney4101010x6949
4Felton467164x138
5Llanboidyxx10x7xx17
6Caradocx101xxxx11
7Forge Lanexx9xxxx9
8Lincoln5xxxxx38
9Holland A7xxxxxx7
10Widecombexx7xxxx7
11Probusxx7xxxx7
12Kennfordxx3x3xx6
13Sandhurst B03xx0xx3
14Bosleyxx2xxxx2
15Totham Bullxx00x0x0
1640 Reigment RAxx0x0xx0
1710660xxxxxx0
18Thames Valleyx0xxxxx0
19Sheenxxxxxxx0
20Glos/Som Axxxxxxx0
21Brockhillxxxxxxx0
22Holland Bxxxxxxx0
23Dolforxxxxxxx0

680 KILOS

Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton9x11161016668
2Felton09610815856
3Sandhurst A41237155652
4Oxney53515612551
5Brockhill8xxx84x20
6Lincoln4x1x64015
7Sheen10xxxxxx10
8Forge Lanex62xxxx8
9Totham Bullxxx3x4x7
10Holland A5xxx2xx7
11Widecombexx0x3xx3
12Kennfordxx1x0xx1
1340 Regiment RAxx0x1xx1
14Sandhurst Bx0xxxxx0
15Holland B0xxxxxx0
16Bosleyxxxxxxx0
17Glos/Som Axxxxxxx0
181066xxxxxxx0
19Thames Valleyxxxxxxx0
20Probusxxxxxxx0
21Caradocxxxxxxx0
22Dolforxxxxxxx0
23Llanboidyxxxxxxx0

The outdoor national league is to run under the following format in 2012:

The weight categories to be contested will be 600, 640 and 680.

Points can be earned for the national league by competing at the following venues:

  • Sunday 15th April – Kempston Hammer Sports Club, Kempston, Bedford
  • Sunday 22nd April – Thames Valley, Abbey RFC, Reading
  • Sunday 6th May – Daventry Rugby Club, Daventry, Northants
  • Sunday 20th May – Felton Eccles, Bristol
  • Sunday 8th July – Memorial Ground, Sandhurst, Berkshire
  • Sunday 22nd July – Macclesfield, Cheshire
  • Sunday 19th August – Bedford Ladies
  • Sunday 26th August – National League Finals, Daventry Rugby Club, Daventry

Attendance at each venue is not compulsory however you will have a greater chance of accumulating more points if you attend more venues.

The winner of each weight class will be the team with the most points at the end of each weight class at national league finals at Daventry in August.

Gold, silver and bronze medals will be awarded to the top three teams in each weight class. To be eligible to receive these medals, teams must weigh in and compete at the national league finals in September. If a team does not compete in any weight class at the national league finals who is eligible for a medal, then the teams below them will move up a position.

At the end of the national league finals, a non-finalist 660 kilos competition will be held, which will be open to any team that has not finished in a medal position in the national league. The format of this competition will be at the discretion of the teams competing on the day (knock-out, or a points competition). The winners and runners up of the non-finalist competition will receive a team trophy each in each weight class. All teams will be able to weigh in for this competition at the start of the day, and it will be pulled immediately after the completion of the final national league weight.

The table of results of the 2011 national league can be found below.


NATIONAL LEAGUE 2011 TABLES

600 Kilos

      Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton18x1524189984
2Oxney79131612xx57
3Sandhurst1568207xx56
4Bosley9146x1x22
5Feltonxxx1342417
6Forge Lane0197xxx17
7Tavistockxxx13xxx13
8Two Dales9x1xxxx10
9Sheenxxx10xxx10
10Sussex YFCxxxx9xx9
11Kennfordxxx71xx8
12North Wiltshirexxx7xxx7
13Glossom Axxxx6xx6
14Lincoln3x2xxxx5
15Bakewellxxxxx4x4
1610663xxxxxx3
17Caradocxx3xxx43
1817 Port & Maritimexxx3xx03
19Triple Fxx0xxxx0
20Widecombexxx0xxx0
21Totham Bullxxxx0xx0

640 Kilos

       Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton12x151515211290
2Sandhurst99912314x56
3Felton739661732
4Oxney366715xx37
5Bosley60312x12x21
6Two Dalesxxxxx740
7Totham Bullxxxx9xx9
8Forge Lane6x1xxxx7
9Caradocxxxxxx66
10Sheen3xxxx1x3
11Tavistockxxx3xxx3
12Lincoln1xxxxxx1
13Kennfordxxx10xx1
14Widecombexxx1xxx1
1510660xxxxxx0
16North Wiltshirexxx0xxx0
1717 Port & Maritimexxxxxx00
18Triple Fxxxxxxx0
19Glossom Axxxxxxx0
20Sussex YFCxxxxxxx0

680 Kilos

  Event 1Event 2Event 3Event 4Event 5Event 6Event 7Event 8Total
1Norton12x15161871598
2Felton126125971275
3Sandhurst1209109xx40
4Bosley9x611x3x29
5Sheen3xx16xxx19
6Oxney336xxxx12
7Lincoln4x07xxx11
8Two Dales2xxxxx911
9Caradocxxxxxx66
10Tavistockxxx4xxx4
1117 Port & Maritimexxxxxx33
12Totham Bullxxxx3xx3
13Forge Lane1xxxxxx1
14Kennfordxxx10xx1
15North Wiltshirexxx1xxx1
1610660xxxxxx0
17Widecombexxx0xxx0
18Triple Fxxxxxxx0
19Glossom Axxxxxxx0
20Sussex YFCxxxxxxx0


2010 LEAGUE TABLES

600 kilos

    Event 1 Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6 Event 7 Event 8 Total
1Nortonxx18181515122199
2Oxney 615x121212x1875
3Felton Eccles A210x150791558
4Sandhurst A616x8961652
5Bosley6x15xxx61138
6Lincolnxx1118xxxx29
7Hanging Bridge9x6xxxx1025
8Sheen12x66xxxx24
9BAC912x0xxxx21
10Sandhurst B95x500xx19
11Widecombexxx9xxxx9
1217 Port & Maritime xxx5xx2x7
13Caradocxx7xxxxx7
14Glos/Som ACFxxx7xxx07
15Forge Lanexxxx6xxx6
16North Wiltshirex5xxxxxx5
17Triple F1xxxxxx34
18Kennfordxxx4xxxx4
19Tavistockxxx4xxxx4
20Haye-on-Wyexx0xxxxx0
21Rushockxx0xxxxx0
22Felton Eccles Bxxx0xxxx0
231066xxxxx0xx0

640 Kilos

    Event 1Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5Event 6 Event 7 Event 8 Total
1Norton12x122115121520107
2Felton Eccles A21226126121870
3Sandhurst A616x173391256
4Oxney x10x1599x750
5Bosley6x129xx6841
6Hanging Bridge9x4xxxx1225
7Lincoln63613xxxx22
8Forge Lanex9x110xxx20
9BAC36x13xxxx21
10Sheenxx112xxxx13
11Sandhurst B04x600xx10
12North Wiltshirex5xxxxxx5
13Felton Eccles Bxxx0xxx33
1417 Port & Maritimexxx0xx3x3
15Caradocxx3xxxxx3
16Widecombexxx3xxxx3
17Tavistockxxx3xxxx3
18Haye-on-Wyexx2xxxxx2
19Triple Fxxxxxxx00
20Glos/Som ACF0xxxxxxx0
21Rushockxx0xxxxx0
22Kennfordxxx0xxxx0
231066xxxxx0xx0

680 Kilos

    Event 1Event 2 Event 3 Event 4 Event 5 Event 6Event 7 Event 8 Total 
1Norton15    x15181212121599
2Felton Eccles A12129129991890
3Bosley9x912xx6642
4Oxney 48xx66x1236
5Lincoln121539xxxx36
6Sandhurst A95x5333328
7Hanging Bridge5x2xxxx916
8Sheen4x66xxxx16
9Forge Lanex5x90xxx14
10Triple F5xxxxxxx5
11Tavistockxxx4xxxx4
12Widecombexxx3xxxx3
13Sandhurst B00x000xx0
14Felton Eccles Bxxx0xxx0
15Haye-on-Wyexx0xxxxx0
16Rushockxx0xxxxx0
17Kennfordxxx0xxxx0
1817 Port & Maritimexxxxxx0x0
19North Wiltsxxxxxxxx0
20Caradocxxxxxxxx0
21BACxxxxxxxx0
22Glos/Som ACFxxxxxxxx0
231066xxxxxxxx0
New tablecolumn 2
row 2